Privacy Policy

 

Your privacy is important to us.  Make The Change Pte. Ltd. (“Make The Change”) collects personal data to properly perform the teaching, learning, administration and other functions of our institute. Personal data collected through Make The Change's website or hardcopy forms are handled in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”). By using our platforms and services, you consent to the use of personal data as set out in this Privacy Policy.

 

1. Collection of personal data

 

  1. Personal data includes but is not limited to names, contact numbers, email addresses, place of residence, NRIC or FIN numbers, dates of birth and individual photographs. 

  2. Personal data may be collected:

- when you fill in our application or registration form with the intent of registering with us for purposes such as enrolment in a course, lecturing position, employment, etc.; 

- when you submit your personal data on our website with the purpose of an enquiry;

- when you contact us personally via phone or email regarding Make The Change’s matters (for example, employment, schedules, course syllabus, - course consultation, promotions, etc.); or

- when you submit your Personal Data to us for any other reasons.

 

2. Usage and disclosure of personal data

 

  1. Make The Change will only use personal data provided for the purposes specified when the information is requested or given. Such purposes may include:

- administration and/or processing of your application/contract/enquiry, etc.;

- dissemination of information to facilitate administration, and processing of staff/lecturer/student/alumni matters.;

- providing support and/or updates; 

- responding to feedback;

- communication purposes informing staff/lecturer/student/alumni of events, talks, seminars, activities, promotions, etc.;  

- managing and administration of staff, student, lecturer and alumni records;  and

- to manage and administer our websites and platforms and to provide other services to you.

2. Make The Change shall take appropriate and reasonable measures to protect your personal data against unauthorized access, use, modification, copying, leakage, loss, damage, or disclosure.  However, we cannot assume responsibility for any unauthorised use of your personal data by third parties which are wholly attributable to factors beyond our control.

2.1 Subject to paragraph 2.2 below, Make The Change will not disclose your personal data without your consent unless required or authorised by applicable laws and/or regulations, or unless disclosure is necessary to respond to an emergency that threatens the life, health and/or safety of yourself or another individual.

2.2 Make The Change will not disclose your personal data to any third party organizations unless for reasons stated above or where such disclosure without your consent is permitted by PDPA. For example, we may share your information with:

  1. our funding organizations for reporting purposes; or

  2. our partners who help us in the administration or operation of our institution. 

 We will ensure that such third parties agree to protect your information in compliance with the PDPA. 

 

3. Accuracy and access to personal data

 

  1. To ensure Make The Change provides the most relevant services to you, you must update us in a timely manner for changes to your personal data provided to us by submitting your request to the administration department or email us at: info@makethechange.sg.

  2. Make The Change may also request personal data updates from you if deemed necessary (e.g. suspected error in the personal data provided).

  3. You may request to access/view your own personal data that is with Make The Change at any time. To do so, please submit your request by email to info@makethechange.sg. Please note that this request is limited to your own personal data only and not of other individuals. 

  4. Make The Change shall not be responsible for relying on inaccurate or incomplete personal data where you did not promptly update us of any changes to your personal data that you had initially provided.

 

4. Retention of personal data

 

  1. Make The Change will destroy and/or anonymise your personal data in our possession or under our control as soon as it is reasonable to assume that (i) the purpose for which that personal data was collected is no longer being served by the retention of such personal data; and (ii) retention is no longer necessary for any other legal or business purposes.

 

5. Withdrawal of consent

 

  1. You may withdraw your consent to any or all uses or disclosures of your personal data for the purposes listed in this policy by submitting your request via email to info@makethechange.sg.

  2. Please note that if you withdraw your consent to any or all uses or disclosures of your personal data, depending on the nature of your request to withdraw, we may not be suited or equipped to engage with you or to continue providing services to you.

 

6. Revisions to the policy

 

    1. Make The Change may amend this policy from time to time to ensure that it is relevant to legal or regulatory regulations, or to reflect changes in Make The Change. Unless we are unable to do so, we will give you reasonable notice of any changes to this privacy policy, which may be by notifying you via email and/or by posting an updated version on our website.

    2. If you have any other queries regarding PDPA related policies and procedures, or you would like to request any actions regarding your personal data, please email us at info@makethechange.sg.

    3. If you would like a copy of some or all of the information we hold about you, please contact us at info@makethechange.sg

 

7. Contacting you

 

We will only contact you if we have your consent to do so. We will normally obtain your consent when you become a user or Make The Change.

For existing and new users, when we contact you, we will provide you with an unsubscribe facility, in case you decide that you do not want to be contacted again. You should follow the instructions which are included when we contact you, if you wish to unsubscribe from future messages. 

 

8. Third-party services

​​

We may provide you with links to and/or information about websites and services operated by third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites or services, please note that these websites or services may have their own policies and will not be subject to this privacy policy. We do not control such third party websites or services and are not responsible for their contents.

 

9. Transferring information outside of Singapore

 

When our partners who help us in the administration or operation of our institution are based in other locations, your information may be transferred outside of Singapore. We will work with any such third parties to make sure that they provide a standard of protection to personal data transferred that is comparable to the protection under the PDPA. 

CONTACT US
arrow&v
OUR PROGRAMMES SUPPORT
FEATURED IN
SIGN UP FOR OUR NEWSLETTER
social media icon-10.png
social media icon-11.png
social media icon-12.png
social media icon-14.png
social media icon-16.png
social media icon-13.png
social media icon-15.png

Riverside Point

30 Merchant Road

#03-22/23/24

Singapore 058282

+65 6337 5449

OUR AWARDS